Coaches continue to come and go at Olympiacos

Coaches continue to come and go at Olympiacos
 

With Oscar Garcia becoming the latest coaching casualty at struggling Greek champions Olympiacos, AGONAsport looks at the club’s long list of managers in recent years.

WATCH Greek Sports and much more from any device with LIVE GREEK TV from AGONAsport! Details and purchase here!

Incredibly, since Marco Silva left his job at Olympiacos because of personal reasons on 23 June 2016, the Thrylos have changed coaches on nine occasions in the space of 21 months, 92 weeks and 649 days, a statistic which is ridiculous for a club of such stature. The coaching hot-seat at Olympiacos has become one of football’s most unpredictable jobs, as club owner Evangelos Marinakis has gathered a ruthless reputation.

Earlier in the week, Spaniard Oscar Garcia, who only joined Olympiacos in January, was fired after a poor run of results. When the 44-year old took over the Thrylos, the club were leading the Super League standings, but they have slipped to a distant third spot and their title hopes are all but dead. Saturday’s lacklustre 1:1 draw against Levadiakos sealed his fate and Garcia came to a mutual agreement with the club’s board to leave.

Overall, over the course of the past two years, the average life of a coach in charge of Olympiacos is a mere 72 days! It really is something which is unheard of in the modern game. For the remainder of the current Super League campaign, Christos Kontis will take charge of Olympiacos before a permanent candidate is appointed. As previously reported on AGONAsport, Pedro Martins is the favourite to earn the job.

After Garcia’s 89 days on the Olympiacos bench, we look at the spells which recent coaches have spent at the Piraeus club:

Victor Sanchez: 23/6/2016 to 9/8/2016 (45 days)

Paulo Bento: 11/8/2016 to 6/3/2017 (6 months and 24 days)

Vasilis Vouzas: 6/3/2017 to 22/3/2017 (17 days)

Takis Lemonis: 23/3/2017 to 30/4/2017 (39 days)

Besnik Hasi: 7/6/2017 to 25/9/2017 (109 days)

Takis Lemonis: 25/9/2017 to 4/1/2018 (102 days)

Oscar Garcia: 5/1/2018 to 3/4/2018 (89 days)

Christos Kontis: 3/4/2018 to …

In the second consecutive season, Olympiacos have changed coaches at least twice during the campaign. In the club’s history, 79 different coaches have managed the Thrylos and the average stay of a manager in Piraeus is 13.1 months. Only 32 Greeks have taken the job as Olympiacos manager.

 
by Shaun Nicolaides
Image Source: sdna.gr
Thank you for visiting AGONAsport.com, the only English based website for Greek sports fans across the world! Like us on Facebook, follow us on  Instagram, and Twitter for all the latest news in Greek Sports!