Schedule set for Basket League semifinals

Schedule set for Basket League semifinals
 

The schedule for the Greek Basket League semifinals has been revealed by the Hellenic Basketball Clubs Association…

Watch LIVE GREEK TV including full GREEK SPORTS coverage from AGONASport.com!   

The Hellenic Basketball Clubs Association has revealed the schedule for the Greek Basket League playoffs semifinals after the field of clubs was narrowed down to four semifinalists over the weekend.
 
Defending champions Panathinaikos made short work of Kolossos and will now look to reach their 16th straight Finals when the Trifylli face PAOK in what should be a more challenging test for Panathinaikos. PAOK, who swept AEK in the quarterfinals, will look to complete the Athens double and knockout Panathinaikos for what would be their first trip to the Finals since the 1999/2000 season.
 
Olympiacos, who are hoping to make their 12th consecutive appearance in the Basket League Finals, will look to dispatch Promitheas after the Patras-based club overcame Lavrio in a 2-0 series sweep. Although Olympiacos rebounded in their playoff series with Kymis after narrowly being embarrassed at home on the opening day of the quarterfinal round, the Piraeus giants will need to remain focused if they are to defeat the surprise package of this season’s Basket League.
 
The semifinals will tip-off on 24 May with the higher seeds in both matchups hosting both game one and two of each series, before the series will shift to the home venue of the lower-seeded club for game three. 

Game four, if necessary, will also be played in the same venue as game three while should either series need a game five then the higher seed will benefit from home court in the decisive contest.
 
Greek Basket League Semifinals
Note: Home team listed first
 
Game One (24/5)
Olympiacos - Promitheas (18:00 GR, COSMOTESPORT7HD)
Panathinaikos - PAOK (20:00 GR, COSMOTESPORT4HD)
 
Game Two (26/5)
Panathinaikos - PAOK (17:30, COSMOTESPORT7HD)
Olympiacos - Promitheas (19:30, COSMOTESPORT4HD)
 
Game Three (29/5)
PAOK - Panathinaikos (18:30 GR, ERT1)
Promitheas - Olympiacos (18:30 GR, ERT2)
 
Game Four (31/5) *if necessary*
PAOK - Panathinaikos (18:30 GR, ERT1)
Promitheas - Olympiacos (20:30 GR, ERT2)
 
Game Five (3/6) *if necessary*
Panathinaikos - PAOK (18:00 GR, COSMOTESPORT7HD)
Olympiacos - Promitheas (20:00 GR, COSMOTESPORT4HD)
 

 
by Peter Katsiris
Image Source: to10.gr
Thank you for visiting AGONAsport.com, the only English based website for Greek sports fans across the world! Like us on Facebook, follow us on  Instagram, and Twitter for all the latest news in Greek Sports!