-- APOEL (uefa europa league) --
 

Round of 16 (leg 1)

Date Home Team Score Away Team
9-Mar-17 APOEL 0 - 1 Anderlecht
 

Round of 16 (leg 2)

Date Home Team Score Away Team (Agg)
16-Mar-17 Anderlecht 1 - 0 APOEL (2 - 0)

Round of 32 (leg 1)

Date Home Team Score Away Team
16-Feb-17 A. Bilbao 3 - 2 APOEL
 

Round of 32 (leg 2)

Date Home Team Score Away Team (Agg)
23-Feb-17 APOEL 2 - 0 A. Bilbao (4 - 3)
 

group b standings

Rank Team GP W D L GF GA GD Points
1 APOEL (Q) 6 4 0 2 8 6 2 12
2 Olympiacos (Q) 6 2 2 2 7 6 1 8
3 Young Boys (E) 6 2 2 2 7 4 3 8
4 Astana (E) 6 1 2 3 5 11 -6 5


FIXTURES & RESULTS, MATCHDAYS 1-3

Date Home Team Score Away Team
15-Sep-16 APOEL 2 - 1 Astana
15-Sep-16 Young Boys 0 - 1 Olympiacos
29-Sep-16 Astana 0 - 0 Young Boys
29-Sep-16 Olympiacos 0 - 1 APOEL
20-Oct-16 Olympiacos 4 - 1 Astana
20-Oct-16 Young Boys 3 - 1 APOEL

Color Key

  • Advance to Round of 32


FIXTURES & RESULTS, MATCHDAYS 4-6

Date Home Team Score Away Team
3-Nov-16 Astana 1 - 1 Olympiacos
3-Nov-16 APOEL 1 - 0 Young Boys
24-Nov-16 Astana 2 - 1 APOEL
24-Nov-16 Olympiacos 1 - 1 Young Boys
8-Dec-16 Young Boys 3 - 0 Astana
8-Dec-16 APOEL 2 - 0 Olympiacos
Legend: GP: Games Played; W: Win; D: Draw; L: Loss; GF: Goals Forced; 
GA: Goals Against; GD: Goal Difference
(Q): Clinched Qualification; (E): Eliminated
 


champions league qualifying
 

2nd qualifying round

Date Home Team Score Away Team (Agg)
12-Jul-16 The New Saints 0 - 0 APOEL
19-Jul-16 APOEL 3 - 0 The New Saints (3 - 0)

3rD QUALIFYING ROUND

Date Home Team Score Away Team (Agg)
27-Jul-16 Rosenborg 2 - 1 APOEL
2-Aug-16 APOEL 3 - 0 Rosenborg (4 - 2)


playoff QUALIFYING ROUND

Date Home Team Score Away Team (Agg)
16-Aug-16 FC Copenhagen 1 - 0 APOEL
24-Aug-16 APOEL 1 - 1 FC Copenhagen (1 - 2)

-- eliminated clubs --
 

1ST QUALIFYING ROUND (UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE)
 

omonia

Date Home Team Score Away Team (Agg)
30-Jun-16 Banants 0 - 1 Omonia
7-Jul-16 Omonia 4 - 1 (AET) Banants (5 - 1)

aek larnaca

Date Home Team Score Away Team (Agg)
30-Jun-16 AEK Larnaca 3 - 0 Folgore
7-Jul-16 Folgore 1 - 3 AEK Larnaca (1 - 6)
 

2ND QUALIFYING ROUND (UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE)
 

OMONIA

Date Home Team Score Away Team (Agg)
14-Jul-16 Beitar Jerusalem 1 - 0 Omonia
21-Jul-16 Omonia 3 - 2 Beitar Jerusalem (3 - 3*)

AEK LARNACA

Date Home Team Score Away Team (Agg)
14-Jul-16 Ciftonville 2 - 3 AEK Larnaca
21-Jul-16 AEK Larnaca 2 - 0 Cliftonville (5 - 2)
 

3rD QUALIFYING ROUND (UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE)

 

apollon limassol

Date Home Team Score Away Team (Agg)
28-Jul-16 Grasshoppers 2 - 1 Apollon Limassol
4-Aug-16 Apollon Limassol 3 - 3 (AET) Grasshopers (4 - 5)
 

AEK LARNACA

Date Home Team Score Away Team (Agg)
28-Jul-16 AEK Larnaca 1 - 1 Spartak Moskva
4-Aug-16 Spartak Moskva 0 - 1 AEK Larnaca (1 - 2)
 

playoff QUALIFYING ROUND (UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE)

AEK LARNACA

Date Home Team Score Away Team (Agg)
18-Aug-16 AEK Larnaca 0 - 1 Liberec
25-Aug-16 Liberec 3 - 0 AEK Larnaca (4 - 0)

Cyprus will be represented in the 2016-2017 UEFA season by 4 teams, 3 entering the UEFA Europa League and 1 team entering the Champions League. The champions, APOEL, will enter the Champions League while the Cup Winner (Apollon Limassol), 2nd placed League team (AEK Larnaca), and the League's 4th placed team (Omonia) will enter the Europa League.